Badminton World Federation BWF releases Official BWF World Badminton Rankings of the Players who had played in tournaments Sanctioned by Badminton World Federation. The Rankings helps in deciding the qualification of the Players to the World Championships and Olympics. In January 2011 the Ranking system started for the players under the 19 years of age as BWF World Junior Ranking.

The Ranking system is based on the Players performance and progress on each Tournament. Calculation of Ranking Points for Players/ Pairs is based on the tournaments played/participated in the last 52 weeks. If a player or pair has played/participated in ten or less World Badminton Ranking tournaments, then the ranking is done by adding together the points won at tournaments in the last 52 weeks. On the other hand, if a player or pair has played/participated in 11 or more World Ranking tournaments, only the 10 highest points scored in the tournaments during the 52-week period will be counted in their rankings.116000 are the highest possible ranking points.

Mostly the BWF World Badminton Rankings are categorized in several categories – Men’s Singles, Women’s Singles, Men’s Doubles, Women’s Doubles, and Mixed Doubles. Below is the list of BWF Badminton Rankings in each category:

BWF World Badminton Men's singles Rankings

Rank#NationPlayerPointsTournaments played
1JPNKento MOMOTA11011818
2TPECHOU Tien Chen8347820
3CHNSHI Yu Qi7970114
4DENAnders ANTONSEN7702916
5CHNCHEN Long7463018
6INAJonatan CHRISTIE6867819
7DENViktor AXELSEN6830812
8INAAnthony Sinisuka GINTING6285220
9INDKIDAMBI Srikanth6057015
10HKGNG Ka Long Angus5914220
11KORSON Wan Ho571709
12INDSAI PRANEETH B.5550018
13THAKantaphon WANGCHAROEN5452923
14JPNKenta NISHIMOTO5433320
15MASLEE Zii Jia5407518
16JPNKanta TSUNEYAMA5394820
17INDSameer VERMA5138917
18CHNLIN Dan4907021
19INATommy SUGIARTO4694020
20CHNLU Guang Zu4601920

BWF World Badminton Women's singles Rankings

Rank#NationPlayerPointsTournaments played
1Chinese TaipeiTai Tzu-ying9304514
2JapanAkane Yamaguchi9195019
3 ChinaChen Yufei9096518
4JapanNozomi Okuhara8883619
5ThailandRatchanok Intanon8028520
6IndiaP. V. Sindhu7932418
7ChinaHe Bingjiao7472016
8IndiaSaina Nehwal6563716
9CanadaMichelle Li6030523
10South KoreaSung Ji-hyun5537020
11DenmarkMia Blichfeldt5508218
12JapanSayaka Takahashi5399720
13 ChinaHan Yue5265620
14USABeiwen Zhang5611019
15ThailandPornpawee Chochuwong5245619
16IndonesiaGregoria Mariska Tunjung4958020
17ThailandBusanan Ongbamrungphan4885021
18ChinaCai Yanyan4812322
19KORAN Se Young4672719
20ChinaLI Xue Rui4582018

BWF World Rankings (Men's doubles)

Rank#NationPlayerPointsTournaments Played
1IndonesiaMarcus Fernaldi Gideon10135317
Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
2IndonesiaMohammad Ahsan8993720
Hendra Setiawan
3ChinaLi Junhui8420017
Liu Yuchen
4JapanTakeshi Kamura8017320
Keigo Sonoda
5JapanHiroyuki Endo7260322
Yuta Watanabe
6ChinaHan Chengkai7053721
Zhou Haodong
7IndonesiaFajar Alfian6894519
Muhammad Rian Ardianto
8DenmarkKim Astrup6706919
Anders Skaarup Rasmussen
9JapanTakuro Hoki6237619
Yugo Kobayashi
10Chinese TaipeiLee Yang5832817
Wang Chi-lin
11ChinaHe Jiting5660018
Tan Qiang
12MalaysiaGoh V Shem5632019
Tan Wee Kiong
13MalaysiaAaron Chia5553120
Soh Wooi Yik
14South KoreaChoi Sol-gyu5408915
Seo Seung-jae
15IndiaSatwiksairaj Rankireddy5403012
Chirag Shetty
16Chinese TaipeiLiao Min-chun5392626
Su Ching-heng
17EnglandMarcus Ellis4988421
Chris Langridge
18South KoreaKo Sung-hyun4988013
Shin Baek-cheol
19ChinaLiu Cheng4776012
Zhang Nan
20GermanyMark LAMSFUSS
4580524
Marvin SEIDEL

BWF World Rankings (Women's doubles)

Rank #NationPlayerPointsTournaments
played
1JapanMayu Matsumoto9528321
Wakana Nagahara
2JapanYuki Fukushima9247220
Sayaka Hirota
3ChinaChen Qingchen8665018
Jia Yifan
4JapanMisaki Matsutomo8612222
Ayaka Takahashi
5South KoreaLee So-hee7907016
Shin Seung-chan
6IndonesiaGreysia Polii7613521
Apriyani Rahayu
7ChinaDu Yue7402919
Li Yinhui
8South KoreaKim So-yeong7143516
Kong Hee-yong
9ThailandJongkolphan Kititharakul6077723
Rawinda Prajongjai
10JapanShiho Tanaka5762014
Koharu Yonemoto
11BulgariaGabriela Stoeva5705017
Stefani Stoeva
12ChinaLi Wenmei5584020
Zheng Yu
13South KoreaJung Kyung-eun5503012
Chang Ye-na
14JapanNami Matsuyama5204013
Chiharu Shida
15MalaysiaChow Mei Kuan4771418
Lee Meng Yean
16JapanAyako Sakuramoto4627415
Yukiko Takahata
17ThailandPuttita SUPAJIRAKUL4588016
Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI
18IndonesiaDella Destiara Haris4532312
Rizki Amelia Pradipta
19IndiaAshwini PONNAPPA4470920
REDDY N. Sikki
20IndonesiaNi Ketut Mahadewi Istarani4470612
Rizki Amelia Pradipta

BWF World Rankings (Mixed doubles)

Rank #NationPlayerPointsTournaments
played
1ChinaZheng Siwei11510215
Huang Yaqiong
2ChinaWang Yilü9931217
Huang Dongping
3ThailandDechapol Puavaranukroh8691320
Sapsiree Taerattanachai
4JapanYuta Watanabe8419321
Arisa Higashino
5South KoreaSeo Seung-jae6968816
Chae Yoo-jung
6MalaysiaChan Peng Soon6884022
Goh Liu Ying
7IndonesiaPraveen Jordan6472722
Melati Daeva Oktavianti
8EnglandMarcus Ellis6003922
Lauren Smith
9IndonesiaHafiz Faizal5773123
Gloria Emanuelle Widjaja
10MalaysiaGoh Soon Huat5716218
Shevon Jemie Lai
11Hong KongTang Chun Man5511617
Tse Ying Suet
12EnglandChris Adcock5352215
Gabby Adcock
13ChinaHe Jiting5013118
Du Yue
14MalaysiaTan Kian Meng4969318
Lai Pei Jing
15IndonesiaTontowi AHMAD4881513
Winny Oktavina KANDOW
16NetherlandRobin Tabeling4753613
Selena Piek
17ThailandNipitphon Phuangphuapet4692221
Savitree Amitrapai
18ChinaLu Kai4623020
Chen Lu
19IndonesiaRinov Rivaldy4594019
Pitha Haningtyas Mentari
20GermanyMark Lamsfuß4463823
Isabel Herttrich

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Rahul Joshi

Rahul Joshi

Passionate Badminton Player, Digital Marketer

Hi Readers, as a passionate badminton Player I always wanted to share Information/Insights from Badminton world. I have created Powershuttler to guide all the Badminton enthusiasts who want to explore or enrich their knowledge in this particular sport. We have created a collection of best Badminton Equipments/ Rackets. Hope you guys will like my work. Powershuttler participates in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com.

Bitnami